April 24, 2014 10:09 AM

FU won 3-2

Foundation University striker Mong Kim steals the ball from the De La Salle University during the second half of their Sunday game at the Silliman University ballfield in the ongoing Unigames, which ...

Blue Eagles-Red Lions dream match eyed in Unigames

39 teams confirm attendance DUMAGUETE CITY–Basketball fans throughout the country may get to see the dream basketball match of the Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles and San Beda College Red Li...

20 schools confirm Unigames participation

DUMAGUETE CITY–A total of 20 schools have confirmed their participation in the 13th University Games to be held in Negros Oriental on Oct. 24-30. The schools are Ateneo de Manila University, Del...

FU Greyhounds wins Negros Oriental Governor’s Cup

Jubilant Foundation University Greyhounds hoop it up as rookie coach Glenn Serion (in yellow shirt) proudly waves the championship trophy of the 2008 Negros Oriental Governor’s Cup. (photo...

Tanjay City supports 13th Philippine University Games

TANJAY CITY officials, headed by Mayor Lawrence Teves (with glasses), have thrown their support for the successful hosting of the 13th Unigames on October 24-30, with some 10 basketball teams seeing a...

Dumaguete to host 13th Unigames

Photos by Hersley Ven Casero It’s all systems go for the holding of the Philippine University Games from October 24 to 30 in Dumaguete City. Representatives of the different sectors invo...

Event Schedules
Schedules as of September 13, 2008

EVENTS DATE VENUE
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1. Athletics
M
             
M. Perdices Stadium
W
             
2. Badminton
M
             
The Court - Hyper Mart
W
             
3. Basketball
M
             
L . Macias Sports Center (Wood)
Tanjay City Gymnasium (Hard)
Dumaguete City Gymnasium (Hard)
Silliman U Gymnasium (Hard)
             
             
W
             
4. Billiards
M
 (Lone Entry) 
W
 (Cancelled) 
5. Chess
M
             
FU-Sofia Soller Sinco Hall
W
             
6. Football
M
             
Perdices Stadium Ballfield
Silliman University Ballfield
Foundation University Ballfield
             
W
             
7. Lawn Tennis
M
             
Praxivilla Tennis Courts (clay)
SU Tennis Courts (clay)
W
             
8. Sepak Takraw
M
             
COSCA Gym
9. Swimming
M
             
LG Teves Aqua Center (50M)
W
             
10. Table Tennis
M
             
NORSU Cultural Center
W
             
11. Tae Kwon Do
M
             
FU-Sofia Soller Sinco Hall
W
             
12. Volleyball
M
             
Dumaguete City Gymnasium (Hard)
Valencia Gymnasium (Hard)
FU - IYSPeace Gym (Hard)
             
W
             

13. Beach Volleyball (Night Games)

M
             
M. Perdices Stadium Sand Courts
W